Liturgical Ministries

Liturgical Ministers 1Ministry can be described as a public service undertaken on behalf of the Christian community, in the name of Jesus Christ, for the sake of the Kingdom of God. Ministry like mission belongs first and foremost to the church as community, and not to any individual or group. While baptism is the basis for ministry, particular ministries will flow from the charisms/gifts of each individual. The need for these gifts is discerned by the community who recognizes and calls them forth, both for the service of the community and the personal growth of the individual. 

Ministers are expected to undergo the necessary formation and training appropriate to their specific ministries.
Partnership in ministry presupposes that people can collaborate as equals, irrespective of differences.
All ministries are renewable on an annual basis except those that have been canonically commissioned.

Please see below for more information about the various Ministries:

MINISTRY OF LITURGY

Liturgy Planning Committee: Corlette Szymczak  083 346 4201
Children’s Liturgy: Beryl Mohr 082 772 1932
Proclaimers: Olivia Kingston 072695 6983
Ushers/Collectors [fall under the Finance Committee]
Sacristans: Beatrice Kahangwa 072 228 2185
Altar Servers: Seja Tsanwani 082 978 0189
Ministers of the Eucharist [Lily Loo 073 153 8237]
Music (choir, organist, marimbas, guitarists, etc)
Sunday Choir: Corlette Szymczak  083 346 4201
Youth Mass Band: Jenefer Morgan 072 2376836

MINISTRY OF EVANGELISATION

Faith Formation: Stephen Orege 083 625 6457
Alpha: TBA 
Renew Africa: Cindy Smith 0823040784

MINISTRY OF FAMILY LIFE

Monica Martin: 084 580 6156

MINISTRY OF WELCOMING & COMMUNICATIONS

Welcoming Newcomers: Maabo Motlhose 072 300 6493
Communication/Website: Tim Simba 083 784 2504
Parish Magazine: Tim Simba 083 784 250

MINISTRY OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Adult Enquiry Class: Fr Peter Doherty
Baptism Preparation: Fr Peter Doherty
Junior Catechetics: Cherryl Brooke 083 307 9453
Senior Catechetics: Cherryl Brooke 083 307 9453
Confirmation Teachers: Ed Fivaz 084 499 5532; Victor Bucarizza 082 972 4726; Ndivhuwo Nemukula: 072 264 2712
SPRED: Cherryl Brooke 083 307 9453

 

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL ACTION

Charities Committee:
Feeding Scheme Tables & Packing Co Ordinator: Marian Symons (011) 803 1229
Jumble Sorting & Sales: Jacki du Pont (01) 468 2792;078 641 6564
Centre of Concern: Sewing Classes Sheila Paterson 011 803 1483
Hospitality (After-mass Teas) Rod Lynn and CWL 
Pastoral care for Migrants and refugees: Maabo Motlhose 072 300 6493
Sandwich Making for My Soul Provider Charity: Jennifer Morgan 072 237 6836

MINISTRY OF ADMINISTRATION

Parish Finance Committee: Fr Peter Doherty, 
Chairperson: Marc Yon
Book Keeper: Marian Symons (011) 803 1229
Maintenance: Andre Du Chenne
Repository: Barbara Klopper

MINISTRY OF JUSTICE AND PEACE:  

TBA

MINISTRY OF CATHOLIC WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Dr Mamorena Mofokeng: 082 465 7821

MINISTRY OF PRAYER

Eucharistic Adoration: Lily Loo
Lectio Divina: Marija Ruygrok 082 787 6406

CARE OUTREACH

Ministry to the Sick and bereaved (visits by Extraordinary Ministers of the Eucharist)
Contact: Parish Office

  

This Week's Bulletin

Bulletin1

Click to Downlad

Parish Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com